Best in Show Category Winners Crowned at KC Fair

Several entries have been named as Best in Show at the ongoing Knox County Fair.  The Fair continues through Saturday at the Fairgrounds in Bicknell.

The best in show grand champions crowned so far include Hadley Piper in Poultry; Kaitlyn Hedge in rabbits; Alexis Misinec  and Jacob Misinec in Swine; and Collin Loudermilk and Jackson Hammelman in cattle.

Here is a complete list of the various category winners at the Knox County Fair…

Poultry                                

Best of Show

Grand-Hadley Piper

Reserve Grand-Dayton Piper

Standard Large Fowl

Grand-Hadley Piper

Reserve Grand-Hadley Piper

Water Fowl

Grand-Katie Daugherty

Reserve Grand-Laura Daugherty

Turkey

Grand-Kyle Daugherty

Reserve Grand-Jonathan Cardinal

Bantam

Grand-Dayton Piper

Reserve Grand-Katie Daugherty

Commercial Egg Layers

Grand-AuggieRusch

Reserve Grand-Bryar Brown

Pigeon

Grand-Dylan Daugherty

Reserve Grand-Dylan Daugherty

Rabbits

6 Class

Grand-Katelyn Hedge

Reserve Grand-Olivia Trabant

4 Class

Grand-Jackson Thomas

Reserve Grand-Madison Hedge

Best in Show

Katlyn Hedge

Dogs

Obedience

Grand- Zac Schmidt

Reserve Grand- Trey Minnich

Agility

Grand-

Reserve Grand-

Showmanship

Grand- Paris Robinson

Reserve Grand- Tom Schmidt

Cats

Grand-Kate Kotter

Reserve Grand-Kadee Smith

Swine

Barrows

Grand-Alexis Misiniec

Reserve Grand-Bryar Brown

Gilts

Grand-Jacob Misiniec

Reserve Grand-Taylor Blubaum

Goats

Pygmy Goat Doe

Grand-Nash Chattin

Reserve Grand-Isaac Kotter

Dairy Goat Doe

Grand-Nash Chattin

Reserve Grand-Nash Chattin

Boer Goats

Grand-Clayton Newton

Reserve Grand-Clayton Newton

Fullblood

Grand-Clayton Newton

Reserve Grand-Clayton Newton

Meat Goat Wether

Grand-Harlee Keller

Reserve Grand-Sidney Kahre

Meat Goat Doe

Grand-Sidney Kahre

Reserve Grand-Sidney Kahre

Beef

Heifers

Grand-Colin Loudermilk

Reserve Grand-Colin Loudermilk

Steers

Grand-Jackson Hammelman

Reserve Grand-Taylor Hammelman

 

 

 

 

Tags: , , , ,