Sports Roundup for Wednesday, 5/11

(Baseball)

The Jasper Wildcats defeated the Vincennes Lincoln Alices 8-0 yesterday.  The L-H-S JV lost 7-0.

Also, the North Knox Warriors gave up seven runs in the fifth and sixth innings to lose to Loogootee, 8-1.  The Warriors were held  to one hit in the game at Loogootee.

The South Knox Spartans defeated North Daviess 7-2 at North  Daviess.  Jacob Allen got the win with one run on six hits, while striking out eight straight batters at one time in the game.   Six runs in the third and fourth innings led to the Spartan win.  Jacob Siewers led with three hits in the game.  The Spartans move to 14-5 on the year.

 

(Softball)

South Knox won at North Central 7-5 in eight innings.   A three-run eighth inning led to the victory.  Matilynn Ashley, Lily Culp, Reagan Kissen, and Jaelyn Grumieaux had all eight hits for South Knox.

Vincennes Lincoln  lost 14-1 to Jasper.   They are 5-12 on the year.  The Lady Alces were held to two hits, with Chloe Cardinal and Amaya Woodall having one hit each.  The JV lost to Jasper 11-0.

 

(Track)

The South Knox Spartans won the Blue-Chip Conference track meet for the third straight year.  The Spartans won with 201 points, with North Knox second at  116.  Northeast Dubois was third, followed by Barr-Reeve, Shoals, Wood Memorial, Washington Catholic, Rivet, and Loogootee.

Evan Thompson was top South Knox performer, with wins in the 100 meter dash, 200 meter dash, 11 0 meter hurdles, and the long jump.  Caleb Cork won in the 300 meter hurdles, and the 400, 800, and 3200 meter relay teams were also winners.  North Knox winners included Calvin Crabtree in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

The South Knox girls’ track team also win the Blue Chip Conference title, with 176 and a half points. Barr-Reeve was second with 125, followed by  Northeast Dubois, North Knox, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial, Rivet, and Loogootee.

Shelby Burke won in three events, including the 100 and 200 meter dashes, and the long jump.  Ava Like won in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs, with Aubrey Nowaskie winning the 400 and 800 meter runs.  Meredith Adams won in the discus; also, the 1600 and 3200 meter relay teams were first place finishers.  The 1600 meter relay team bested a school record that had stood for 23 years, dating back to 1999.  Rivet also had a Blue Chip Conference titlist, as Lissa Willis won the 100 meter hurdles by one one-hundredth of a second.

 

(Golf)

South Knox  defeated North Knox and North Posey in a three-team golf meet at North Posey.  Cameron Chattin was medalist with a 37.

 

(Tennis)

Vincennes Lincoln lost 5-0 to Jasper.

The South Knox Spartans defeated Linton 5-0. South Knox winners included  singles players Abby Cunningham, Madi Ziegler, and Grace Arnold.  Doubles winners were  Kaitlyn Williams and  Caroline Beard, and  Graceanna Cramer and Grace Carie.